Anatomy of a FRAUD - Red Light Therapy Industry Shenanigans Continue

Posted January 10, 2022

Yet again, it's been brought to our attention that a competitor continues to publish fraudulent irradiance information about our devices. 

Since "there is no such thing as bad publicity" we will refrain from mentioning this competitive company by name. 

We will however, set the record straight as well as explain how this fraud is conducted. 

Let's see if you can spot the chicanery from the screenshots below. 

Screenshot A is the competitor measuring their own device with a Tenmars TM 206 solar meter.

Irradiance Fraud Pic 1

Screenshot B is the competitor measuring a MitoPRO 1500 with (allegedly), the same meter. 

Irradiance Fraud

Do you see the issue? 

The video rolls through quite quickly, so it will undoubtedly fool the typical consumer who is not familiar with red and near infrared light therapy devices and how the Tenmars meter works. 

We've helped by adding some commentary in the screenshots below. 

Irradiance Fraud

Notice how the competitor measures their device with all of the lights clearly on and with the light sensor far on the right of the face of the panel. 

Now notice how and where they measure the MitoPRO 1500 panel. 

 Irradiance Fraud  

Setting aside the fact that the makers of this "advertisement" are unable to even get the units of measure correct in their video (its watts per meter squared not milliwatts per centimeter squared), one would have to go to extraordinary lengths to get such a low reading on a MitoPRO 1500.

An actual measurement of a MitoPRO 1500 with a Tenmars TM 206 solar meter at 12 inches is ~1300 watts per meter squared or about 4 times higher than what they attempt to display here on this meter. 

It's clear that they needed to not only:

1) Measure to the far left of the face of the panel with the yardstick directly behind the sensor - therefore directly blocking significant light from the panel from entering the sensor of the light meter. We tested this and just doing this drops the measurement from ~1300 to the 600-800 range. So they must've also....

2) Turned off the NIR LEDs. Remember that Near Infrared is invisible so it is not possible to know, from just looking at the light panel, whether the NIR LEDs are on (particularly when the bright red light is on drowning out any subtle glow you might see from the NIR LEDs).

We'll post a full video on this in the coming days. 

Mito Red continues to come under attack from a dishonest, unscrupulous competitor. You can read more about this in our prior articles:

https://mitoredlight.com/blogs/mito-red-blog/red-light-therapy-industry-shenanigans-update

https://mitoredlight.com/blogs/mito-red-blog/unscrupulous-behavior-from-red-light-companies

We suppose if you are a "company" who has an inferior product, inferior service (one star rating from the Better Business Bureau) and who is rapidly losing market share to a rising competitor, you're only recourse is to continue to advance numerous falsehoods about Mito Red and it's products.

As far as we are concerned, being attacked is a sure sign we are doing something right - so we will continue to focus on producing high quality devices, innovating and delighting our customers. 

But for consumers considering buying from a "company" obviously lacking any ethical or moral compass whatsoever, we can only advise: BUYER BEWARE.